The Glengarry News

2015 Raisin River Canoe Race Results

Complete 2015 Raisin River Canoe Race results, as provided by the RRCA (updated as of April 20, 8am). Check out the April 22 edition of The Glengarry News for photos and more coverage.

Canoe

Category

Masters

Name

City

Name

City

Time

Overall

Division

79

Pro Boats

 

gaetan plourde

perth

jeff brainard

roslin

2:45:40

1

1

15

17 Foot Open

 

harold walker

ottawa

pierre lavictoire

gatineau

2:46:00

2

1

44

17 Foot Open

M

Bonnie Pankiw

Chelsea

Christoph Weber

Chelsea

2:51:27

3

2

13

Pro Boats

 

Adam Woolfrey

Tweed

Scott Reynolds

Madoc

2:58:08

4

2

2

17 Foot Open

 

Yves Poirier

Green Valley

Jeff Lapierre

Green Valley

3:00:18

5

3

118

17 Foot Open

M

yvon ranger

alexandria

pierre pinard

l'original

3:04:05

6

4

125

Mixed Rec

 

pierre quesnel

laval

sarah lessard

les cedres

3:14:34

7

1

36

Men's Rec

 

Rob Samulack

Ottawa

Craig Raffel

Ottawa

3:16:17

8

1

170

Men's Rec

 

francois decoeur

glen robertson

eric decoeur

glen robertson

3:17:38

9

2

24

Long Kayaks

 

Christopher Marin

Morrisburg

 

 

3:18:01

10

1

132

Women's Rec

 

denise sauve

summerstown

valerie parnet

valleyfield

3:18:36

11

1

3

17 Foot Open

M

Richard Routhier

Pointe-Claire

Nicolai Natchev

Dorval

3:20:46

12

5

164

Men's Rec

 

bryan allemang

merrickville

christopher bierman

kemptville

3:25:03

13

3

119

Mixed Rec

 

lester kovac

ottawa

sonja hirsig

ottawa

3:26:24

14

2

67

Mixed Rec

 

Carol Grant

Deep River

Eppo van Houten

DEEP RIVER

3:27:40

15

3

32

Short Kayaks

 

normand leger

cornwall

 

 

3:28:56

16

1

155

Short Kayaks

 

christian champagne

cornwall

 

 

3:29:38

17

2

58

Men's Rec

 

cory fisher

cornwall

greg fisher

cornwall

3:30:01

18

4

169

Men's Rec

 

william carson

apple hill

brendan watson

ottawa

3:30:19

19

5

88

Men's Rec

 

brent legue

cardinal

alan legue

cornwall

3:30:46

20

6

145

Women's Rec

 

Tamara Flannigan

Whitefish Falls

Louise Serre

Espanola

3:34:53

21

2

166

Men's Rec

 

patrick leblanc

carleton place

ronald leblanc

carleton place

3:37:49

22

7

38

Mixed Rec

 

Patrick McRae

Avonmore

Harmony Koiter

Avonmore

3:40:04

23

4

53

Men's Rec

 

david booyink

cornwall

leo booyink

monkland

3:40:13

24

8

45

17 Foot Open

 

Lemarchand Nicolas

montréal

Alex Cornu

Montreal

3:40:46

25

6

26

Men's Rec

 

ryan flaro

avonmore

shawn boyd

avonmore

3:41:58

26

9

39

Men's Rec

 

michael mccurrie

ottawa

Ander Comeau

ottawa

3:42:29

27

10

162

Men's Rec

 

blu grant

cornwall

rich forrester

cornwall

3:42:37

28

11

64

Men's Rec

 

Colin Lathe

Cornwall

 

 

3:43:40

29

12

4

Mixed Rec

 

Cory Kyer

Alexandria

Eddie Kyer

Alexandria

3:45:26

30

5

71

Mixed Rec

 

Jennifer Lounsberry

Cornwall

Eric Bruneau

Cornwall

3:45:34

31

6

159

Men's Rec

 

tony deragon

ingleside

brad maloney

summerstown

3:45:44

32

13

60

Mixed Rec

 

lisa leduc

spencerville

jc cadieux

maxville

3:47:03

33

7

106

Men's Rec

 

derek legault

st.andrews west

pascal contantineau

cornwall

3:47:56

34

14

102

Student Men

 

ryan vipond

summerstown

brennan seguin

martintown

3:48:08

35

1

104

Women's Rec

M

carolyn odecki

ottawa

linda payne

ottawa

3:48:50

36

3

62

17 Foot Open

 

alexandre bergeron

ottawa

jean-michel roy

ottawa

3:49:09

37

7

25

Student Men

 

Guy Giroux

Martintown

Brandon Lepage

Cornwall

3:49:11

38

2

65

Men's Rec

 

Sebastien Fleurant

Ottawa

Eric Giberson

Russell

3:52:06

39

15

73

Men's Rec

 

Jean-Philippe Ouellette

Montréal

Simon Folco

Montréal

3:52:43

40

16

144

Short Kayaks

 

Stewart Meikleham

Espanola

 

 

3:53:34

41

3

17

Men's Rec

 

Lucas Cryderman

Ingleside

Ben Billard

Ingleside

3:55:32

42

17

31

Men's Rec

 

Cody Fontaine

Williamstown

Jesse Fontaine

Williamstown

3:56:06

43

18

103

Adult and Youth

 

stephen boka

cornwall

theo boka

kingston

3:58:34

44

1

47

Men's Rec

 

gary proulx

alexandria

joeseph chatelaine

apple hill

4:00:00

45

19

46

Student Women

 

gabrielle bergeron

cornwall

alexis thibault

cornwall

4:00:18

46

1

78

Double Kayaks

 

cory houle

oshawa

joe brouillet

cornwall

4:00:38

47

1

90

Student Men

 

conner lapointe

cornwall

brandon dereault

cornwall

4:00:53

48

3

97

17 Foot Open

 

robert brouillet

monkland

matthieu brouillet

glen walter

4:01:00

49

8

156

Men's Rec

 

gwyn ashcroft

milton

martin dutoit

carp

4:01:28

50

20

12

Men's Rec

 

frank malenfant

cornwall

chad primeau

cornwall

4:01:30

51

21

140

Men's Rec

 

paul lacroix

moose creek

bryan remie

apple hill

4:01:30

52

22

143

Men's Rec

 

Matias Plotkin

Ottawa

Sebastian

Goineau

4:01:40

53

23

82

Short Kayaks

 

marc chicoine

kirkland

 

 

4:02:50

54

4

81

Short Kayaks

 

jean-yves chicoine

kirkland

 

 

4:04:00

55

5

152

Mixed Rec

 

lucie decoeur

crysler

ghislain decoeur

glen roberston

4:04:00

56

8

109

Short Kayaks

 

kevin macleod

liverpool ny

 

 

4:04:03

57

6

129

Men's Rec

 

sean baind

martintown

david pilon

cornwall

4:04:40

58

24

108

Short Kayaks

 

tyler macdougall

toronto

 

 

4:04:41

59

7

113

Adult and Youth

 

paul wilson

kanata

grant wilson

kanata

4:05:40

60

2

122

Men's Rec

 

jordie winn

st.andrews west

john chisholm

st.andrews west

4:05:45

61

25

139

17 Foot Open

M

francis tavenier

chelsea quebec

pierre brault

gatineau

4:06:21

62

9

35

Men's Rec

 

Timothy Simpson

Williamstown

Innes Fraser

Williamstown

4:06:32

63

26

163

Short Kayaks

 

shawn cote

cornwall

 

 

4:06:48

64

8

21

Women's Rec

 

Stephanie Moore

Ottawa

Heather Buchanan

Ottawa

4:08:10

65

4

28

Short Kayaks

 

rhys paquette

martintown

 

 

4:09:00

66

9

114

Women's Rec

 

elissa dewit

martintown

francis seale

cornwall

4:09:34

67

5

30

Mixed Rec

 

dominique henning

alexandria

alexander mcdonald

st.andrews west

4:09:59

68

9

80

Men's Rec

 

cameron matheson

south glengarry

lyndsay pierre parent

cornwall

4:10:01

69

27

9

Short Kayaks

M

sharon last

Cardinal

 

 

4:10:12

70

10

18

Men's Rec

 

Daniel Lacombe

Limoges

Steven Fisher

Ottawa

4:10:40

71

28

29

Adult and Youth

 

patrick cook

akwasasne

chase lascelle

st.andrews west

4:12:11

72

3

151

Adult and Youth

 

david hallam

carleton place

jakob hallam

carleton place

4:12:26

73

4

158

Men's Rec

 

arnold printup

hogansburg

bruce boots

akwesasne

4:12:40

74

29

56

Adult and Youth

 

sebastian warner

cornwall

Kaan gin

cornwall

4:12:40

75

5

68

Adult and Youth

 

Paul Irwin

Cornwall

Lily Irwin

Cornwall

4:13:47

76

6

131

Men's Rec

 

pierre bergeron

cornwall

justin thibault

st.andrews west

4:14:42

77

30

136

Men's Rec

 

Matt gallant

Ottawa

John legge

Ottawa

4:17:50

78

31

74

Mixed Rec

 

Gary Lalonde

North Lancaster

Kathy Lalonde

North Lancaster

4:18:35

79

10

116

Men's Rec

 

theodar moor

ottawa

jake sanhez

williamstown

4:19:52

80

32

147

Mixed Rec

 

Katie Morrissette

lunenburg

Jason Middlemiss

Oakford mills

4:21:16

81

11

94

Women's Rec

 

ann jackson

russell

kate jackson

russell

4:21:47

82

6

72

Men's Rec

 

Carl Gabrion

St-Lazare

Kevin Paquette-Lavoie

Saint-Constant

4:23:17

83

33

99

Men's Rec

 

dan levac

cornwall

norm bowden

cornwall

4:23:30

84

34

149

Mixed Rec

 

Jeremiah Point

Akwesasne

Pamela Musgrave

Kingston

4:24:54

85

12

124

Mixed Rec

 

monique beaudoin

embrun

denis nadeau

embrun

4:25:04

86

13

161

17 Foot Open

 

nigel grant

lunenburg

chris burnhart

cornwall

4:25:15

87

10

93

Student Men

 

andrew scott crockett

cornwall

sebastian giroux coleman

cornwall

4:26:29

88

4

150

Mixed Rec

 

David Jansen

Williamsburg

Morag Di Ilio

Ottawa

4:26:50

89

14

41

Student Women

 

Chloé Brousseau

Long sault

Emilie Lalancette

St-andrews

4:27:07

90

2

48

Short Kayaks

M

sylvie gauthier

casselman

 

 

4:27:13

91

11

42

Double Kayaks

 

Shawn Myers

Cornwall

Angie Myers

Ahmerstview

4:27:22

92

2

123

Mixed Rec

 

lacey mcdonald

cornwall

robert mcdonald

north lancaster

4:27:44

93

15

6

Mixed Rec

 

Bonnie Omond

Williamsburg

Harold Jansen

Williamsburg

4:28:25

94

16

22

Adult and Youth

 

Jason Fickes

williamstown

Joshua Fickes

williamstown

4:28:33

95

7

137

Men's Rec

 

John Primeau

Long Sault

Kevin Ktchener

Cornwall

4:28:39

96

35

128

Men's Rec

M

gaetan saucier

cornwall

richard martin

cornwall

4:29:25

97

36

55

Short Kayaks

 

stephanie fisher

cornwall

 

 

4:31:25

98

12

160

Short Kayaks

 

christine millman

alexandria

 

 

4:31:42

99

13

69

17 Foot Open

 

Matthew Levac

Cornwal

Jessica Phillips

Cornwall

4:32:20

100

11

8

Women's Rec

 

Jamie Garlough

Williamsburg

bonnie hanner

Williamsburg

4:32:59

101

7

11

Mixed Rec

 

Jason Bilmer

Ingleside

Angela Bilmer

Ottawa

4:33:00

102

17

86

Long Kayaks

 

doug goodfellow

pointe claire

 

 

4:33:00

103

2

85

Long Kayaks

 

georgi georgier

lasalle

 

 

4:33:05

104

3

120

Women's Rec

 

rose huxted

dalhousie

linda lothian

dalkeith

4:33:05

105

8

111

Short Kayaks

M

chantal dubuc

st.andrews west

 

 

4:33:42

106

14

165

Mixed Rec

 

elizabeth ellis

hichinbrooke qc

andrew brown

williamstown

4:33:50

107

18

61

Women's Rec

 

melissa alguire

cornwall

crystal day

cornwall

4:36:56

108

9

138

Women's Rec

 

Maxine Morrissette

lunenburg

Christine morrissette

lunenburg

4:37:37

109

10

89

Mixed Rec

 

chelsea seguin

martintown

brian seguin

martintown

4:37:55

110

19

142

Men's Rec

 

Dale Bequette

Lunenburg

Steve Denshem

Avonmore

4:38:35

111

37

37

Mixed Rec

 

Lesley Lang

ottawa

Hugh Doyle

Ottawa

4:38:43

112

20

117

Short Kayaks

M

eugene balangero

alexandria

 

 

4:38:59

113

15

10

Long Kayaks

 

Christianne Dagenais

La Peche

 

 

4:39:08

114

4

115

Men's Rec

 

tayler letforel

ingleside

ben moor

ingleside

4:39:10

115

38

16

Adult and Youth

 

Lyle Warden

Martintown

Tyler Warden

Williamstown

4:40:18

116

8

27

Men's Rec

 

charles hannah

long sault

john ledoux

cornwall

4:40:53

117

39

167

Student Women

 

kassia regnier

summerstown

danika regnier

summerstown

4:42:21

118

3

33

Mixed Rec

 

denis asselin

cornwall

julie asselin

cornwall

4:43:07

119

21

148

Men's Rec

 

Andrew Warden

Ottawa

Travis Parisien

Ingleside

4:45:22

120

40

34

Adult and Youth

 

jeremy leger

cornwall

marc villarta

ottawa

4:47:23

121

9

76

Long Kayaks

 

Brooke Snetsinger

Sydenham

 

 

4:47:32

122

5

50

Long Kayaks

 

catherine mcdonald

st.andrews west

 

 

4:47:49

123

6

101

Student Mixed

 

brendan vipond

summerstown

roybn major

glen walter

4:47:55

124

1

154

Men's Rec

M

peter mcouat

kanata

 

 

4:48:00

125

41

49

Long Kayaks

M

wayne mcdonald

st.andrews west

 

 

4:48:15

126

7

70

Mixed Rec

 

christoph haller

long sault

bailey morrissette

long sault

4:48:21

127

22

75

Long Kayaks

 

Andy Snetsinger

Sydenham

 

 

4:48:23

128

8

168

Men's Rec

 

shawn filion

martintown

emannuel lauzon

williamstown

4:49:38

129

42

5

Student Mixed

 

Ian Richmire

Williamsburg

Dean Mark

Morrisburg

4:50:03

130

2

100

Short Kayaks

 

chad wickens

cornwall

 

 

4:54:01

131

16

19

Adult and Youth

 

Gaetan Deschamp

Rockland

Cora Deschamps

Rockland

4:54:30

132

10

63

Short Kayaks

 

denis parette

martintown

 

 

4:54:46

133

17

98

Short Kayaks

 

james young

cornwall

 

 

4:54:51

134

18

173

Men's Rec

 

Emmett Chisholm

Lunenburg

Kevin Brady

cornwall

4:55:12

135

43

1

Adult and Youth

 

Tara-lee ceasor

Alexandria

Zachary belanger

Alexandria

4:58:15

136

11

51

Men's Rec

 

riley leroux

lancaster

robbie flaro

martintown

5:03:19

137

44

121

Student Women

 

tori zoppas

long sault

kelsey hebert

cornwall

5:04:44

138

4

40

Student Men

 

Nicholas Longchamps

St Andrews

Joel Burelle

cornwall

5:04:54

139

5

43

Mixed Rec

 

Phillip Laplante

Cornwall

Laine Laplante

Cornwall

5:05:50

140

23

52

Adult and Youth

 

aldha ross

cornwall

jasper ross

cornwall

5:07:21

141

12

133

Short Kayaks

 

cam kennedy

ingleside

 

 

5:09:30

142

19

20

Short Kayaks

 

Shelby Munro

Williamstown

 

 

5:12:10

143

20

23

Student Women

 

Alexandra Fickes

williamstown

Cassie Flaro

martintown

5:15:26

144

5

171

Men's Rec

M

edward mayer

brockville

lynne gagne

brockville

5:23:55

145

45

153

Mixed Rec

 

jenny tighe

merrickville

brent macdougall

merrickville

5:24:53

146

24

105

Mixed Rec

 

jacob levesque

st.andrews west

casley hutchinson

ingleside

5:26:15

147

25

141

Long Kayaks

M

andrew smar

st.andrews west

 

 

5:32:05

148

9

134

Long Kayaks

M

ann lauzon smar

st.andrews west

 

 

5:34:14

149

10

112

Short Kayaks

 

william webb

st.andrews west

 

 

5:41:22

150

21

14

Women's Rec

 

Melanie Leger

Cornwall

Melanie Briere

Cornwall

5:51:05

151

11

95

Short Kayaks

 

joe thompson

akwasasne

 

 

6:21:27

152

22

96

Short Kayaks

M

jo ashe

akwasasne

 

 

6:21:36

153

23

157

Men's Rec

 

robert benedict

cornwall

robert benedict

cornwall

9:59:59

154

46

172

Women's Rec

 

christiane sicare

garson

courtney macdonell

cornwall

9:59:59

154

12

91

17 Foot Open

 

andrew gilson

cornwall

Kelly Thompson

cornwall

9:59:59

156

12

54

Adult and Youth

 

willy suter

alfred

rhea

alfred

9:59:59

156

13

87

Adult and Youth

 

peter allinotte

st.andrews west

john allinotte

 

9:59:59

156

14

130

Double Kayaks

 

eric bornstein

alexandria

alain phillips

dalkeith

9:59:59

156

3

126

Long Kayaks

 

denis lefebrve

whitefish falls

 

 

9:59:59

156

11

107

Long Kayaks

M

tom olein

summerstown

 

 

9:59:59

156

12

66

Long Kayaks

 

Marc Pilon

Long Sault

 

 

9:59:59

156

13

92

Men's Rec

 

liam henry wilson

apple hill

kevin monfort

long sault

9:59:59

156

47

57

Men's Rec

 

joshau fisher

cornwall

martin brunet

williamstown

9:59:59

156

48

146

Mixed Rec

 

stacey Grondin

cornwall

stéphane Grondin

cornwall

9:59:59

156

26

127

Mixed Rec

 

tom irwin

williamstown

katelyn irwin

cornwall

9:59:59

156

27

135

Mixed Rec

 

Emily McDonald

Williamstown

Devin Baxter

Vankleek Hill

9:59:59

156

28

83

Short Kayaks

 

pierre laliberte

ste-anne de bellevue

 

 

9:59:59

156

24

84

Short Kayaks

M

michele weiningen

st.lazare

 

 

9:59:59

156

25

59

Short Kayaks

M

bill chambre

williamstown

 

 

9:59:59

156

26

110

Student Men

 

drew nichol

long sault

cooper campbell

cornwall

9:59:59

156

6

77

Student Women

 

jordan amber giroux

st.andrews west

anna parks

st.andrews west

9:59:59

156

6

7

Women's Rec

 

Mary Lalonde

Williamsburg

Vicki VanHoof

Williamsburg

9:59:59

156

13

Note: red entries with time 9:59:59 are incomplete. RRCA wasn't able to provide these results, or paddlers did not finish. If you have updated information for us, please let us know, and we can correct this post.