The Glengarry News

racing

Fireball Enduro caps off season at Cornwall Motor Speedway

sean Sep 11, 2018 - 1:20pm

Cornwall Motor Speedway closed its 2018 season on Sunday with the Fireball Enduro, as the facility was packed to capacity with over 250 cars in action, in seven feature events.

The ladies started the afternoon with their 4-cylinders race. Sandy Leduc won the 50-lap event, over Kyana Sauve and Chelsea Truchon.

With nearly 100 competitors registered for the men’s 4-cylinders class, the group was split into two events. Valaire Lecuyer won the first, in front of Richard Belair and Maxime Berry. Sportsman regular, Gabriel Cyr captured the second race, over Jason Barrett and Steven Quesnel.

The 6-cylinders feature winner was Mathieu Robinson, who finished in front of Michael Papineau and Mathieu Aubin. 

An exciting mini-van race saw Kenny Napper nab the victory, ahead of Dan Glaude and Patrick Lalonde.

The 8-cylinders division was also a good one, as Adam Truchon won over Enduro veteran Luke Marti, and Stephane Aubin completed the podium.

The final race of the evening was an open 25-lap event where anyone having a car that was still running could enter. Over 50 cars took part, with Steven Quesnel coming out on top.

The Lavergne family would like to thank all the fans, sponsors, and competitors for making 2018 a successful season. Next year will mark the 50th summer of operations for the Cornwall track.

files from Martin Bélanger

Racing season concludes at Cornwall Speedway

sean Sep 4, 2018 - 2:32pm

Sunday evening saw the conclusion of regular-season racing at the Cornwall Motor Speedway, where track champions were crowned.

Roch Aubin won the Sept. 2 Pro Stock feature race, while CD Beauchamp nabbed the track championship based on points accumulated through the season.

Martin Pelletier led the field from start to finish in the Sportsman feature race, capturing the North Series title as a result.

In the Modifieds, Luke Whitteker claimed the title of the Canadian Nationals Series, while Carey Terrance won his fourth track championship in Cornwall.

Sylvain Charest placed first in the Mini Stock feature race, and Chris James was crowned track champion.

Canadian Nationals Modified results (100 laps): STEVE BERNIER, MARIO CLAIR, LUKE WHITTEKER, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, MATHIEU BOISVERT, KYLE DINGWALL, JORDAN MCCREADIE, COREY WHEELER, TYLER GIVOGUE, MATHIEU LARAMEE, JOSIANE PLANTE, JOEY LADOUCEUR, DAVID HEBERT, MICHAEL PARENT, YAN BUSSIERE, BRIAN MCDONALD, TIM FULLER, LEE LADOUCEUR, CAREY TERRANCE, STEVE BERNARD, MAXIME PLANTE, LOUIE JACKSON, KEVIN HAMEL, DANY BILODEAU, STEVE MORRIS, STEVE BARBER, MAT WILLIAMSON, CHRIS RAABE.

Sportsman Series feature results (50 laps): MARTIN PELLETIER, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, SHANE PECORE, PATRICK PICOTIN, MOISE PAGE, BOB RAY, NICK HAYWOOD, FELIX MURRAY, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, CEDRIC GAUVREAU, TYLER REYNOLDS, ADAM ROZON, DEREK CRYDERMAN, KURTIS CAYER, BILLY COOK, FRED GAMACHE, JASON ROSE, RICKY THOMPSON, DALE GIFFORD, GABRIEL CYR, ALEX LAJOIE, MIKE STACEY, TRISTAN DRAPER, JARRETT HERBISON, THOMAS COOK, RYAN STABLER, EVAN RACINE, JOHNATHON FERGUSON, MARTIN HEBERT, SHANE STEARNS.

Pro-Stock feature results (25 laps): ROCH AUBIN, JEFFREY LAPALME, MICHAEL BLAIS, STEPHANE LEBRUN, DAVE BISSONNETTE, MARC LALONDE, JOCELYN ROY, ROSCO GARREAU, BURTON WARD, RILEY MCMONAGLE, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, STEVE BRADY, CD BEAUCHAMP, FRANCIS RIVEST. 

Mini-Stock feature results (15 laps): SYLVAIN CHAREST, YANIK POTVIN, COREY GATES, JUSTIN JODOIN, KARL POTVIN, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, CHRIS JAMES, JUSTIN LEROUX, MIKE GAUCHER, MARC DAGENAIS, J-C BOUCHARD, FRANCIS DESJARDINS, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU.

with files from Martin Bélanger

Cornwall Speedway results from Aug. 26

sean Aug 28, 2018 - 2:45pm

Pro-Stock Series feature race results (50 laps): DAVE SEGUIN, STEPHANE LEBRUN, STEVE CHAPUT, CD BEAUCHAMP, MARC LALONDE, GUY VIENS, ROCH AUBIN, JOCELYN ROY, JOHNATHAN VIENS, DANY VOGHEL, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, STEVE BRADY, LEE MILLER,  DAVE BISSONNETTE, MICHAEL BLAIS, BURTON WARD, ROBERT LAROCQUE.

Modified feature race results (30 laps): MARIO CLAIR, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, COREY WHEELER, KEVIN HAMEL, KYLE DINGWALL, LOUIE JACKSON, TYLER GIVOGUE, JOEY LADOUCEUR, BRIAN MCDONALD, STEVE MORRIS, J-F CORRIVEAU, MARC THERRIEN, CAREY TERRANCE, LEE LADOUCEUR, CHRIS RAABE, PAUL HAMEL.

Sportsman Series feature race results (25 laps): SHANE PECORE, TRISTAN DRAPER, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, THOMAS COOK, ADAM ROZON, JASON ROSE, JESSE HUDSON, BOB RAY, BILLY COOK, SCOTT MCGILL, RICKY THOMPSON, EMMANUEL ST-DENIS, GABRIEL CYR, CHRIS FERGUSON, DEREK CRYDERMAN, KURTIS CAYER, JUSTIN LALANCETTE.

Families benefit from Race for the Cure funds at the Cornwall Motor Speedway

sean Aug 21, 2018 - 12:27pm

Sunday evening racing at the Cornwall Motor Speedway featured the final stage of the Race for the Cure Sportsman Series, with Martin Pelletier first to the checkered flag, capturing his second win of the series, in front of Johnathon Ferguson and Kurtis Cayer.

In the overall standings, Ferguson's second-place result gave him the trophy, with Brianna Ladouceur second and Pelletier third.

The Race for the Cure fundraiser saw $10,000 collected, boosted by Brianna Ladouceur's donation of $1,000 from her purse. Samantha Marshall and Linda Sauvé each left the Speedway with $5,500 to help in the battle against cancer and for receiving treatments at Cornwall's hospital. A huge thank-you goes out to Steve and Wendy Morris for their involvement in the series and fundraiser. 

Race for the Cure Sportsman Series feature race results (100 laps): MARTIN PELLETIER, JOHNATHON FERGUSON, KURTIS CAYER, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, FRED GAMACHE, CEDRIC GAUVREAU, MOISE PAGE, RYAN STABLER, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, DEVIN WILLIS, DAN FERGUSON, ZACH ARQUIETT, DAVID ROGERS, ADAM ROZON, THOMAS COOK, GABRIEL CYR, STEVE TURCOTTE, BOB RAY, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BRAD WINTERS, BILLY COOK, PASCAL RACETTE, GENEVA SHEFFIELD, JASON SHIPCLARK, TRISTAN DRAPER, ALEX THERRIEN, JARRETT HERBISON, DEREK CRYDERMAN, SHANE PECORE, MIGUEL PETERSON, MIKE STACEY, ROBERT DELORMIER.

Modified feature race results (30 laps): CAREY TERRANCE, LEE LADOUCEUR, COREY WHEELER, MARIO CLAIR, TYLER GIVOGUE, KYLE DINGWALL, JOEY LADOUCEUR, LANCE WILLIX, BRIAN MCDONALD, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, DANY GAGNE, MARC THERRIEN, CHRIS HERBISON, LOUIE JACKSON, CHRIS RAABE, PASCAL DAIGLE, STEVE MORRIS, KEVIN POITRAS, KEVIN HAMEL.

Pro-Stock feature race results (25 laps): CD BEAUCHAMP, JOCELYN ROY, MARC LALONDE, STEPHANE LEBRUN, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, ROCH AUBIN, STEVE BRADY, RILEY MCMONAGLE, GILLES GODARD, MICHAEL BLAIS, LEE MILLER, DAVE SEGUIN.

Mini-Stock feature race results (15 laps): ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, MIKE GAUCHER, JUSTIN JODOIN, CHRIS JAMES, COREY GATES ,FRANCIS DESJARDINS.

with files from Martin Bélanger

Cornwall Motor Speedway results from Aug. 12

sean Aug 14, 2018 - 1:59pm

This week's edition of The Glengarry News includes a photo of Joey Ladouceur and details of his win in the Modified class, his first-ever in this division.

Modified feature results (30 laps): JOEY LADOUCEUR, BRIAN MCDONALD, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, COREY WHEELER, KEVIN HAMEL, LOUIE JACKSON, STEVE MORRIS, TYLER GIVOGUE, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, KYLE DINGWALL, MICHAEL MARESCA, LEE LADOUCEUR, MARC THERRIEN, KEVIN POITRAS, CHRIS RAABE, MARIO CLAIR, TIM FULLER.

Sportsman feature results (25 laps): JUSTIN LALANCETTE, ADAM ROZON, BILLY COOK, ZACH ARQUIETT, TRISTAN DRAPER, SHANE PECORE, DEVIN WILLIS, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BOB RAY, KURTIS CAYER, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, JASON ROSE, THOMAS COOK, BRENT KELSEY, RICKY THOMPSON, JUNIOR DELORMIER, DELBERT LEGROW, CHRIS FERGUSON.

Mini-Stock feature results (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, KARL POTVIN (DQ), FRANCIS DESJARDINS, JUSTIN JODOIN, CHRIS JAMES, DOMENICK MERKLEY, MARC DAGENAIS, COREY GATES, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, TYLER FRENCH, DYLAN KIRKLAND, J-C BOUCHARD, MIKE GAUCHER.

Northeast Late Model Alliance top 5 (35 laps): CHARLIE SANDERCOCK, KYLE SOPAZ, DALE CASWELL, JOHN PINSONNEAULT, SAM PENNACHIO.

Lightning Sprints top 5 (25 laps): JORDAN POIRIER, ERIC SUNDBORG, YANIK POIRIER, XAVIER LAUZON, STEPHANE ST-LAURENT.

Cornwall racing results for July 29

sean Jul 31, 2018 - 10:14am

Here are the final results from Sunday night's feature races at the Cornwall Motor Speedway.

DIRTcar Pro Stock feature results (50 laps): CD BEAUCHAMP, ROCH AUBIN, JOCELYN ROY, GUY VIENS, DAN OLDER, RICH CRANE, STEPHANE LEBRUN, MARC LALONDE, BURTON WARD, STEVE CHAPUT, JOCELYN CHICOINE, RILEY MCMONAGLE, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, JEFFREY LAPALME, MICHAEL BLAIS, ROB YETMAN, GILLES GODARD, KEVIN FETTERLY JR, PASCAL PAYEUR.

Modified feature results (30 laps): CAREY TERRANCE, KYLE DINGWALL, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, LOUIE JACKSON, KEVIN HAMEL, LEE LADOUCEUR, COREY WHEELER, JOEY LADOUCEUR, BRIAN MCDONALD, DANY GAGNE, TYLER GIVOGUE, MARIO CLAIR, CHRIS RAABE, STEVE MORRIS, MARC THERRIEN, MIKAEL LABRECHE.

Sportsman feature results (25 laps): JUSTIN LALANCETTE, JASON ROSE, BOB RAY, ADAM ROZON, JUNIOR DELORMIER, THOMAS COOK, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, SHANE PECORE, DEVIN WILLIS, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, EMMANUEL ST-DENIS, SCOTT MCGILL, TRISTAN DRAPER, DELBERT LEGROW, KURTIS CAYER, KRISTIAN SMOKE, MIKE STACEY, CHRIS FERGUSON, BILLY COOK, GABRIEL CYR.

Mini Stock feature results (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, JUSTIN JODOIN, CHRIS JAMES, COREY GATES, MARC DAGENAIS, JUSTIN LEROUX, J-C BOUCHARD, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU.

Recent results from the Cornwall Motor Speedway

sean Jul 17, 2018 - 11:39am

July 15 results at the Cornwall Motor Speedway

Modified feature (30 laps): KAYLE ROBIDOUX, COREY WHEELER, KYLE DINGWALL, BRIAN MCDONALD, MARIO CLAIR, TYLER GIVOGUE, LEE LADOUCEUR, LOUIE JACKSON, JOEY LADOUCEUR, DANY GAGNE, MARC THERRIEN, MIKAEL LABRECHE, ROGER LABRECHE, KEVIN HAMEL, CHRIS RAABE.

Sportsman feature (25 laps): BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, TRISTAN DRAPER, KURTIS CAYER, SHANE PECORE, EMMANUEL ST-DENIS, DELBERT LEGROW, THOMAS COOK, ADAM ROZON, BOB RAY, DEVIN WILLIS, GABRIEL CYR, JUNIOR DELORMIER, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BILLY COOK, JASON ROSE, CHRIS FERGUSON, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, RICKY THOMPSON.

Pro-Stock feature (25 laps): CD BEAUCHAMP, JEFFREY LAPALME, JOCELYN ROY, STEPHANE LEBRUN, ROCH AUBIN, DAVE SEGUIN, MARC LALONDE, JOCELYN CHICOINE, STEVE CHAPUT, RYAN SHANAHAN, BURTON WARD, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, STEVE BRADY, RILEY MCMONAGLE.

Mini-Stock feature (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, CHRIS JAMES, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, KARL POTVIN, JUSTIN JODOIN, JUSTIN LEROUX, MARC DAGENAIS, J-C BOUCHARD, DAVID ARBUTHNOT.

July 12 results

Race for the Cure 150 358-Modified Series feature (150 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, MAT WILLIAMSON, TIM FULLER, STEVE BERNIER, STEVE BERNARD, LUKE WHITTEKER, LANCE WILLIX, BRIAN MCDONALD, CHRIS RAABE, MARIO CLAIR, JOEY LADOUCEUR, YAN BUSSIERE, DANNY JOHNSON, J-F CORRIVEAU, TYLER GIVOGUE, MICHAEL PARENT, ALAN THERRIEN, COREY WHEELER, KYLE DINGWALL, LOUIE JACKSON, LEE LADOUCEUR, MIKE MAHANEY, STEVE MORRIS, GARY LINDBERG, KEVIN HAMEL, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, CAREY TERRANCE, DAVID HEBERT, JORDAN MCCREADIE, ALEX THERRIEN, STEPHANE LAFRANCE, DALE PLANCK.

Sportsman feature (50 laps): SHANE PECORE, MARTIN PELLETIER, ROBERT DELORMIER, TRISTAN DRAPER, MOISE PAGE, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, THOMAS COOK, DAVID ROGERS, CEDRIC GAUVREAU, GABRIEL CYR, JEREMY ROY, MIKE STACEY, MANUEL PIETTE, KURTIS CAYER, BOB RAY, DELBERT LEGROW, KRISTIAN SMOKE, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BILLY COOK, ALEX GAGNON, GENEVA SHEFFIELD, JESSE HUDSON, EVAN RACINE, JARRETT HERBISON, DEVIN WILLIS, PATRICK PICOTIN, CHRIS FERGUSON, ADAM ROZON, JASON ROSE, RICKY THOMPSON.

Pro-Stock feature (25 laps): JOCELYN ROY, CD BEAUCHAMP, STEPHANE LEBRUN, MARC LALONDE, DAVE SEGUIN, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, KEVIN FETTERLY JR, DAVID ROGERS, STEVE BRADY, RILEY MCMONAGLE, ROCH AUBIN, BURTON WARD, JEFFREY LAPALME.

Cornwall Speedway results from July 1

sean Jul 3, 2018 - 12:12pm

This week's issue of The Glengarry News features coverage of the Canada Day Big Blocks race at the Cornwall Motor Speedway.

Here are the results from the other races.

Sportsman class feature race results (25 laps): Thomas Cook, Brianna Ladouceur, Adam Rozon, Kurtis Cayer, Justin Lalancette, Devin Willis, Shane Pecore, Evan Racine, Justin Desrosiers, Pascal Racette, Tristan Draper, Billy Cook, Derek Cryderman, Jason Rose, Jason Fetterly, Fred Bellemare, Bob Ray, Chris Ferguson, Rick Thompson, Robert Delormier, Delbert Legrow, Brent Lozo, Gordon Clair.

Mini-Stock class feature race results (15 laps): Chris James, Justin Jodoin, J-C Bouchard, Teddy Bair, Skylar Ladouceur, Alexis Charbonneau.

Looking ahead to racing scheduled for Sunday, July 8, the speedway is booked to host a pair of series from Quebec, along with most of the regular classes, with the exception of the Mini-Stocks.